The SeaFlower Buyer’s Guide
Every builder, every fee, every question. Bradenton, Florida. Edition of September 3, 2026.
By Trenton Miller, MBA, buyer’s agent with LPT Realty, LLC. Seven years on the builder side, including operations at David Weekley Homes, where he briefly oversaw SeaFlower.
716-949-5557 · [email protected] · buyinginseaflower.com
Independent site. Information on this website is provided by Trenton Miller of Found Your Florida, a licensed Florida real estate sales associate with LPT Realty, LLC. This is not the official website of the SeaFlower® community. We are not associated with or affiliated with the SeaFlower® community or its developer, and the developer has not prepared or approved this website. The developer's official website is www.SeaFlower.com. We are likewise not affiliated with, sponsored by or endorsed by Cortez75W Investors, LLC, Lake Flores Land Company, LAMB Properties, or any builder in the community, including David Weekley Homes, M/I Homes, Pulte Homes, Cardel Homes and Issa Homes. Trenton Miller was previously employed by David Weekley Homes and PulteGroup and is no longer associated with either company. All trademarks and service marks related to the SeaFlower® community are owned by the developer and its affiliates; builder and product names are trademarks of their respective owners and are used here only to identify the community and its builders. Full disclosures at buyinginseaflower.com/terms/.
1. The community at a glance
| Item | Fact |
|---|---|
| Location | west Bradenton, Manatee County, Florida 34210, south of Cortez Road West and west of 75th Street West (86th Street West on the west, El Conquistador Parkway on the south) |
| Size | 1,175 acres; about 4,000 homes at buildout |
| Phase One | 1,063 homes on 400 acres; 784 released as of Apr 2026 |
| Developer | Lake Flores Land Company (principal Ed Hill) with investment partner LAMB Properties; the brand and site plan are held by Cortez75W Investors, LLC |
| Beach | 3.2 miles to the beach per the developer's site plan; just over three miles to Anna Maria Island; Longboat Key under 10 miles |
| Amenities | The Garden Club (opening fall 2026), 2.5-mile multi-modal Lake Flores Trail for walking, biking and golf carts, 19-acre Lake Flores inside the 25-acre Lake Flores Park, two dog parks, pocket parks |
| Village Center | Publix (about 50,000 sq ft) with a separate Publix Liquors, opening fall 2026; Groundbreaking September 2025; completion targeted for the fourth quarter of 2026 |
| Gated / age-restricted | No / No |
| Golf carts | The Lake Flores Trail is designed for golf carts and the developer calls the community golf-cart-friendly. Rules for carts on the public streets follow Florida low-speed-vehicle law; confirm with the HOA before you buy a cart. |
| ADUs | Every single-family homesite is permitted to add an accessory dwelling unit (garage apartment or detached casita). To rent an ADU, the owner must occupy the main home for one year first, and leases must be at least six months. |
| Welcome Center | 4505 Flower Fields Trail, Bradenton, FL 34210, (941) 212-0801 |
2. The five builders
| Builder | Tier | Product | Lots | Sq ft | Starting price (as phrased) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M/I Homes | Entry | Villas, Townhomes | Villa — 30' homesites (Ruby 30' x 75'; Topaz 30 x 85), Townhome — 22' homesites (Carmel, Bay Harbor; 22 x 87), Townhome — 28' homesites (Annapolis; 28 x 87) | 1,486–2,406 | Priced from: $399,999 |
| Pulte Homes | Entry | Single-family home (front-load garage), Single-family home ( | attached | 1,405–2,369 sq ft | $404,990+ (base plans "Starting From" $404,990–$641,990; qui |
| David Weekley Homes | Mid | Single-family detached — Bungalow Homes (45' homesites, rear | 45', 60' | 1,615–3,777 | From the $500s (Bungalow Homes) and from the $600s (Classic |
| Cardel Homes | Upper | Single-family detached, front garage, Single-family detached | 50', 60' | 1,900–3,172 | From the $500s |
| Issa Homes | Estate | Single-family estate homes, 1-story (Addison, Preston, Hemin | 80' | 2,905–3,755 sq ft A/C (4,503–4,523 with optional garage apartment); 3,911–5,818 total under roof | Estate Homes starting from $1,250,000, excluding homesite pr |
Every floor plan and base price
| Builder | Plan | Lot | Sq ft | Beds | Baths | Base price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M/I Homes | Ruby | 30' | 1,486 | 2 | 2 | Starting at: $404,999 |
| M/I Homes | Topaz | 30' | 1,671 | 2–3 | 2 | Starting at: $437,999 |
| M/I Homes | Carmel | 22' and 28' | 1,694 (series page: 1,702) | 3 | 2 | Starting at: $431,999 |
| M/I Homes | Bay Harbor | 22' and 28' | 1,698 (series page: 1,706) | 3 | 2 | Starting at: $431,999 |
| M/I Homes | Annapolis | 22' and 28' | 2,406 | 3 + loft | 2 | Starting at: $559,999 |
| Pulte | Contour | unverified | 1,405+ | 2 | 2 | $404,990 |
| Pulte | Flagstone | unverified | 1,518+ | 2–3 | 2 | $429,990 |
| Pulte | Hallmark | unverified | 1,655+ | 2–3 | 2 | $429,990 |
| Pulte | Seaport | unverified | 2,060 | 3 | 2 | $480,990 |
| Pulte | Beacon II | unverified | 1,648 | 3 | 2 | $439,990 |
| Pulte | Dylan II | unverified | 1,715 | 3–4 | 2 | $450,990 |
| Pulte | Kelsey II | unverified | 2,006+ | 3–4 | 2 | $479,990 |
| Pulte | Mabel II | unverified | 2,341+ | 4 | 3 | $549,990 |
| Pulte | Arbordale II | unverified | 1,980+ | 3 | 2 | $514,990 |
| Pulte | Mabel II with ADU | unverified | 2,341+ | 5 | 4 | $641,990 |
| Pulte | Coral | unverified | 1,935 | 2–3 | 2 | $579,990 |
| Pulte | Prestige | unverified | 2,080+ | 2–3 | 2 | $599,990 |
| Pulte | Burbank | unverified | 2,369+ | 3–4 | 2–3 | $639,990 |
| David Weekley | The Malone | 45' | 1,615 | 2–3 | 2 | $469,990 |
| David Weekley | The Bellmeade | 45' | 1,791–1,839 | 3 | 2 | $485,990 |
| David Weekley | The Ambrosia | 45' | 1,958 | 3 | 2 | $507,990 |
| David Weekley | The Marina | 45' | 2,193 | 4 | 3 | $532,990 |
| David Weekley | The Blairmore | 60' | 2,343–3,172 | 4–5 | 2–3 | $624,990 |
| David Weekley | The Cecelia | 60' | 2,642–3,416 | 4–5 | 3–4 | $654,990 |
| David Weekley | The Borrelli | 60' | 2,506 | 4 | 3 | $664,990 |
| David Weekley | The Wagoner | 60' | 2,702–2,697 | 4 | 3 | $679,990 |
| David Weekley | The Rubytail | 60' | 2,850–2,992 | 4 | 3 | $689,990 |
| David Weekley | The Bonham | 60' | 2,882 | 4 | 3–4 | $694,990 |
| David Weekley | The Del Ray | 60' | 3,022–3,777 | 4–5 | 3–4 | $699,990 |
| David Weekley | The Colston | 60' | 3,030–3,026 | 4 | 3 | $709,990 |
| Cardel | Lido | 50' | 1,909 | 3–4 | 2 | $579,990 |
| Cardel | Coral | 50' | 2,048 | 3–4 | 2–3 | $598,990 |
| Cardel | Coquina | 50' | 2,245 | 3–4 | 2–3 | $619,990 |
| Cardel | Marina | 50' | 2,614 | 4–5 | 3.5–4 | $709,990 |
| Cardel | Bora | 50' | 1,900 | 3–4 | 2–3 | $589,990 |
| Cardel | Westerly | 50' | 2,014 | 4–5 | 2–4 | $604,990 |
| Cardel | Bali | 50' | 2,241 | 3–4 | 3–4 | $609,990 |
| Cardel | Sea Breeze | 50' | 2,450 | 4–5 | 3–4 | $649,990 |
| Cardel | Tradewind | 50' | 2,555 | 4–5 | 3–4 | $659,990 |
| Cardel | Seaside | 60' | 2,400 | 3–4 | 3 | $667,990 |
| Cardel | Cove | 60' | 2,325 | 3 | 3 | $681,990 |
| Cardel | Palma | 60' | 2,606 | 4–5 | 3–4 | $691,990 |
| Cardel | Harbor | 60' | 2,840 | 4 | 4 | $716,990 |
| Cardel | Cove 2.0 | 60' | 3,160 | 4 | 4 | $791,990 |
| Cardel | Seaside 2.0 | 60' | 3,172 | 4–5 | 4 | $791,990 |
| Cardel | Crescent | 60' | 2,454 | 3–4 | 2.5–3.5 | $726,990 |
| Cardel | Daybreak | 60' | 2,792 | 3–4 | 2.5–3.5 | $736,990 |
| Cardel | Eventide | 60' | 3,055 | 4–5 | 3.5–4.5 | $807,990 |
| Cardel | Sunrise | 60' | 3,122 | 4–5 | 2.5–3.5 | $811,990 |
| Issa | Addison | 80' | 2,905 sq ft A/C / 3,911 total | 3 | 2 | Not published (per-plan base prices are not published) |
| Issa | Preston | 80' | 2,915 sq ft A/C / 3,966 total | 3 | 3 | Not published (per-plan base prices are not published) |
| Issa | Kingston | 80' | 3,084 sq ft living (Mar 27 2025 release); total unverified | 3 | 3 | Not published |
| Issa | Hemingway (2-Car Garage) | 80' | 3,264 sq ft A/C / 4,238 total | 3 | 3 | Not published (per-plan base prices are not published) |
| Issa | Hemingway (3-Car Garage) | 80' | 3,474 sq ft A/C / 4,787 total | 3 | 3 | Model listed "From the Low $1,300,000s" (2026 Parade of Homes); per-plan base price not published |
| Issa | Flagler | 80' | 3,725 sq ft A/C / 4,854 total | 4 | 4 | Not published (spec at 7804 Lake Flores Ave listed at $1,720,000) |
| Issa | Flagler – Garage Apartment | 80' | 4,523 sq ft A/C / 5,818 total | 5 | 5 | Not published (per-plan base prices are not published) |
| Issa | Amelia | 80' | 2,954 sq ft A/C / 4,142 total | 4 | 3 | Not published (spec at 7808 Lake Flores Ave listed at $1,567,560) |
| Issa | Hatteras | 80' | 3,474 sq ft A/C / 4,787 total | 3 | 3 | Not published (per-plan base prices are not published) |
| Issa | Key West | 80' | 3,755 sq ft A/C / 4,938 total | 4 | 4 | Not published (per-plan base prices are not published) |
| Issa | Key West – Garage Apartment | 80' | 4,503 sq ft A/C / 5,798 total | 5 | 5 | Not published (per-plan base prices are not published) |
| Issa | Palm Beach | 80' | unverified | unverified | unverified | Not published |
| Issa | Sanibel | 80' | unverified | unverified | unverified | Not published |
As published by the builders on September 3, 2026; excludes lot premiums and options.
3. What it costs per month
| Home type | Monthly HOA |
|---|---|
| Single-family home | $300.88 per month |
| Townhome | $308.43 per month |
| Twin villa | $327.70 per month |
1-Gig fiber internet to each home, front and rear yard landscape maintenance, common areas, parks, trails and The Garden Club operations. Townhome and villa fees add exterior maintenance, insurance and reserves. The clubhouse portion of the assessment is abated until The Garden Club is substantially complete, so expect the fee to step up after the fall 2026 opening.
Lake Flores CDD, FY2027 proposed, per year
| Phase | Lot | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Phase N1 | Townhome | $1,473.49 |
| Phase N1 | Twin villa | $1,580.99 |
| Phase 1B1 | 42' | $1,753.00 |
| Phase 1B1 | 45' | $1,849.75 |
| Phase 1B1 | 50' | $2,011.00 |
| Phase 1B1 | 60' | $2,333.50 |
| Phase 1B1 | 80' | $2,978.51 |
| Phase 1B2 | 45' | $2,091.63 |
| Phase 1B2 | 50' | $2,279.75 |
| Phase 1B2 | 60' | $2,656.01 |
| Phase 1B2 | 80' | $3,408.52 |
| Phase 1C | 42' | $3,334.52 |
| Phase 1C | 45' | $3,546.24 |
| Phase 1C | 50' | $3,899.09 |
| Phase 1C | 60' | $4,604.78 |
Worked examples
| Home | Price | P&I | Taxes | HOA | CDD | Insurance | Total / mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M/I Homes townhome (Row Home), Phase N1 | $410,000 | $2,073 | $438 | $308 | $123 | $183 | $3,126 |
| Pulte Scenic-series home on a 42' lot, Phase 1C | $430,000 | $2,174 | $463 | $301 | $278 | $250 | $3,466 |
| David Weekley Bungalow on a 45' lot, Phase 1B2 | $486,000 | $2,457 | $531 | $301 | $174 | $267 | $3,730 |
| David Weekley Classic on a 60' lot, Phase 1B2 | $655,000 | $3,312 | $737 | $301 | $221 | $317 | $4,888 |
| Cardel Classic on a 60' lot, Phase 1C | $700,000 | $3,540 | $791 | $301 | $384 | $333 | $5,349 |
20% down, 30-year fixed at 6.5%, taxes at 14.61 mills less a $50,000 homestead exemption, insurance estimated.
Your first tax bill is usually based on the land only if the home was not complete on January 1. Lenders escrow on the full value, so the second-year jump surprises people. Florida homestead exemption removes up to $50,000 of assessed value for a primary residence and caps annual assessment increases at 3% (Save Our Homes). File by March 1 of the year after you move in; you must own and occupy by January 1.
4. Location, schools, flood and evacuation
- Bradenton Beach8 min
- HCA Florida Blake Hospital8 min
- Coquina Beach12 min
- Longboat Key18 min
- Ringling Museum18 min
- Anna Maria Bayfront Park24 min
- Selby Gardens24 min
- Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall24 min
- Mote Marine30 min
Drive times as published by Cardel Homes for its SeaFlower sales center; typical off-peak traffic.
| School | Address | Listed by |
|---|---|---|
| Sea Breeze Elementary | 3601 71st St W, Bradenton | listed by every builder |
| W. D. Sugg Middle | 5602 38th Ave W, Bradenton | listed by Pulte and Cardel |
| Electa Lee Magnet Middle | 4000 53rd Ave W, Bradenton | listed by David Weekley (magnet program) |
| Bayshore High | 5401 34th St W, Bradenton | listed by every builder |
Builders disagree on the middle school. Confirm the assigned zone for a specific address with the Manatee County School District locator before you rely on it. IMG Academy is adjacent to the community.
FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer (FIRM panel 12081C0284F, effective Aug 10, 2021) shows the interior of the site as Zone X, minimal flood hazard, with 0.2%-annual-chance and coastal AE/VE zones west of 86th Street toward Palma Sola Bay and isolated Zone A pockets near the 75th Street edge. Confirm your specific lot on Manatee County's flood map; Zone X policies are optional and inexpensive. Homes are built to the current Florida Building Code with impact glass or shutters and reinforced block first floors (developer materials), which earns wind-mitigation credits. Budget roughly $2,500 to $7,000 per year for a single-family home depending on coverage, elevation and features; get a real quote before contract.
5. The checklist
Before your first visit
- Call or text Trenton so you are registered with every builder before you walk into a model.
- Decide the product first: townhome or villa, 42' or 45' rear-load bungalow, 50' cottage, 60' classic, or 80' estate.
- Know your all-in monthly budget with HOA, CDD, taxes at full value and insurance, not just principal and interest.
Questions to ask at every model
- Which phase is this lot in, and what is the CDD assessment for it this year?
- What is the lot premium, and which lots nearby carry none?
- What is the base elevation, and what do the others cost?
- Which structural options must be chosen before the slab?
- What are the deposit amounts, when are they due, and what happens to them if my financing fails?
- What incentive is tied to your lender, and what is available if I use my own?
- What is the completion window, and what happens if you miss it?
Negotiate in this order
- Lot premium. 2. Closing-cost credit. 3. Rate buydown depth. 4. Design-center and structural credits. 5. CDD debt paydown. 6. Base price, last.
Inspections and walkthroughs
- Pre-construction meeting: confirm plan, elevation, options and lot orientation in writing.
- Pre-drywall: independent inspector for framing, strapping, flashing, plumbing, electrical and duct sealing.
- Final walkthrough: blue-tape every defect; nothing gets fixed faster than before closing.
- Eleven-month warranty walk: a second inspection before the one-year workmanship warranty expires.
Out-of-state timeline
- 12+ months out: strategy call, budget, product decision, watch the quick move-in list.
- 6 to 12 months: one visit to tour all five builders in a day; shortlist two; get lender quotes both ways.
- 3 to 6 months: contract on a quick move-in, or lot and plan selection on a build; design appointment.
- 1 to 3 months: video walkthroughs at each stage; insurance quotes; homestead paperwork prepared.
- Closing: remote online notarization or mail-away; occupy by January 1 and file homestead by March 1.
6. Fifteen questions, answered
What are the HOA fees and what do they cover?
$300.88 a month for a single-family home, $308.43 for a townhome and $327.70 for a twin villa, per the developer's December 2025 information sheet and David Weekley's pages. The fee includes 1-Gig fiber internet, front and rear yard landscape maintenance, the parks and trails, and operation of The Garden Club. Townhome and villa fees add exterior maintenance, insurance and reserves. The clubhouse portion is abated until The Garden Club is substantially complete, so expect a step up after it opens.
Is there a CDD? How much, and for how long?
Yes, the Lake Flores Community Development District, created by Manatee County in January 2022. In the FY2027 proposed budget the annual assessment is $1,473 for a townhome, $1,581 for a twin villa, $1,750 to $2,979 for Phase 1B1 lots, $2,092 to $3,409 for Phase 1B2 lots, and $3,335 to $4,605 for Phase 1C lots, depending on lot width. Debt portions run until the bonds mature (2054 to 2056) and can be prepaid; the operations portion (about $400) continues. Full tables on the costs page.
Why do two homes on the same size lot have different CDD fees?
Because they are in different phases with different bond series. Phase 1B lots are on the 2023 bonds, and much of one series was prepaid by builders at lot closing, which lowered those assessments in FY2027. Phase 1C lots are on the $20.9 million Series 2026 bonds issued in February 2026, which is why a 50-foot lot there is about $3,899 a year versus $2,280 in Phase 1B2. Ask which phase your lot is in before you compare.
Do I pay HOA and CDD before the amenities are built?
Yes. HOA dues start at closing; the CDD assessment appears on the tax bill once the lot is on the roll. The developer has abated the clubhouse portion of the HOA until The Garden Club opens, which is the one concession. Every master-planned community works this way in its first years; the trail, parks and lawn service you are paying for exist now, the pool does not yet.
What will my property taxes be?
The tax district covering SeaFlower (Cedar Hammock Fire Control District, unincorporated Manatee County) adopted 14.6100 mills for 2025; David Weekley's pages show 14.671, the 2024 rate. Rule of thumb: taxable value times 1.46%, plus the CDD assessment. A $600,000 home with a $50,000 homestead exemption is roughly $8,000 a year before the CDD. Use the Manatee County Property Appraiser's estimator for a specific parcel.
Do I need my own agent to buy from a builder? Does it cost more?
You do not need one, but the on-site sales consultant works for the builder, is paid by the builder and is measured on the builder's numbers. A buyer's agent on new construction is paid by the builder, so it does not raise your price. Under the 2024 rules you will sign a written buyer agreement that states what you owe (typically nothing if the builder pays), and compensation is negotiable. I represent buyers only.
Do I have to bring my agent to the first visit?
Most builders require it, or at least require the agent to register you before you walk in. If you tour unaccompanied and unregistered, some builders will refuse to pay your agent later, which means you lose representation for that builder. Call or text me before your first model visit and it is handled in five minutes.
How do builder incentives actually work?
They are usually tied to the builder's affiliated lender: Pulte's rate offers run through Pulte Mortgage, M/I's advertised FHA rate through M/I Financial, David Weekley's through Grace Home Lending, Cardel's through a preferred lender. The builder pays for a rate buydown or closing-cost credit as an interested-party contribution, which lenders cap at 3%, 6% or 9% of price depending on your down payment. You are never required to use the affiliated lender, but the incentive usually disappears if you do not, so the comparison is total cost with the incentive versus an outside lender's rate.
Can you negotiate price with a builder?
Base price rarely moves on a to-be-built home; incentives, lot premiums, closing-cost credits, design-center credits and structural option pricing all can. Quick move-in homes are different: Pulte cut one listing by $10,000 and townhomes on Sunset Gardens Street were reduced $10,000 to $25,000 in 2026. Timing matters most. Builders push hardest in the last two weeks of a fiscal quarter, and division managers can approve what the on-site rep cannot.
Quick move-in or to-be-built: which is the better deal?
Quick move-ins carry the biggest discounts and rate buydowns because finished inventory costs the builder money every month, and you know exactly what you are getting. To-be-built homes get you the lot, the plan and the finishes you want at base price plus options, six to fourteen months out, with more exposure to rate changes. If a quick move-in has the lot and 80% of the finishes you would have chosen, it is almost always the better deal.
Is SeaFlower in a flood zone? Do I need flood insurance?
FEMA's National Flood Hazard Layer shows the interior of the site as Zone X, minimal flood hazard, on FIRM panel 12081C0284F effective August 2021, with 0.2%-annual-chance and coastal AE and VE zones west of 86th Street toward Palma Sola Bay and isolated Zone A pockets near the 75th Street edge. Lenders do not require flood insurance in Zone X, but roughly one in three flood claims come from low- and moderate-risk zones and Zone X policies are inexpensive. Confirm your specific lot on Manatee County's flood map before you rely on any of this.
What is the evacuation level, and how is that different from the flood zone?
They are different systems. The FEMA zone is about rainfall and surge insurance risk; Manatee County's evacuation levels A through E are about storm surge and who leaves first. Look up a specific address on the county's Learn Your Level map before you buy. Elevation certificates for finished homes are available through the county records office.
What happened here during Hurricanes Helene and Milton in 2024?
SeaFlower was pre-construction; the first homes started in early 2025. Nearby, Anna Maria Island and the low-lying Cortez village took surge damage while Zone X neighborhoods two to four miles inland reported wind and debris but not water. Every home in SeaFlower is being built to the code that came after those storms.
How wind-resistant are the homes, and does that lower insurance?
They are built to the current Florida Building Code, which is updated every three years and cannot be weakened locally. Florida law requires insurers to give discounts for code compliance and wind-mitigation features such as roof-to-wall connections and opening protection, and new homes qualify through a wind-mitigation inspection form. That is the main reason new construction insures for less than older homes at the same address.
Are the homes generator-ready?
One of the developer's published buyer stories cites generator readiness as a reason for choosing a Cardel home, and natural gas service through TECO makes a standby generator practical. Whether a plan is pre-plumbed for one is a builder option; ask for it before the slab.
Talk to Trenton
Free strategy call: https://calendly.com/trenton-foundyourflorida/30min
Call or text 716-949-5557 · [email protected]
Trenton Miller, MBA, Licensed Florida real estate sales associate, LPT Realty, LLC
Information disclaimer. Prices, floor plans, square footages, lot sizes, availability, incentives, HOA and CDD assessments, taxes, amenities, school assignments and completion dates are provided by builders, the developer and public sources. They are believed reliable but are not guaranteed, change without notice, may contain errors, and must be verified directly with the builder, developer or county before you rely on them. Prices shown are base prices as of the date noted on each page and exclude lot premiums, options, upgrades, closing costs and fees. Nothing on this site is an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy real property; offers can be made only through a builder's or seller's written purchase agreement. Buyer representation is by written agreement; broker compensation is not set by law and is fully negotiable.
Trenton Miller is a licensed Florida real estate sales associate (SL3627498) with LPT Realty, LLC, 400 S International Parkway, Suite 1020, Lake Mary, FL 32746, (877) 366-2213, office license CQ1064576, broker of record Natalie Cox (BK3378992). Found Your Florida is a marketing name used by Trenton Miller; all brokerage services are provided by LPT Realty, LLC. Contact: [email protected], 716-949-5557, LPT Realty, LLC. Equal Housing Opportunity. Trenton Miller and LPT Realty, LLC are pledged to the letter and spirit of U.S. policy for the achievement of equal housing opportunity throughout the Nation. We encourage and support an affirmative advertising and marketing program in which there are no barriers to obtaining housing because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin. Every home and community described on this site is available to all persons on an equal-opportunity basis.